WCNR

10th WORLD CONGRESS FOR

NEUROREHABILITATION

FROM NEUROTECHNOLOGIES TO COMMUNITY CARE

WCNR

Scientific Programme: Day 1: Wednesday, February 7, 2018

Time Title
10.00-12.00 Workshop 1:
Communication
Workshop 2:
Telerehabilitation
Workshop 3:
Vestibular Rehabilitation
Workshop 4:
Neurologic Music Therapy
Workshop 5:
Geriatric Rehabilitation
Workshop 6:
Spasticity,
Hands-on (A)
Lunch
13.00-15.00 Workshop 7:
Cannabis
Workshop 8:
Speech and Swallowing
Workshop 9:
Community Neurorehabilitation
Workshop 10:
Neuromodulation
Workshop 11:
Study Design
Workshop 12:
(IFNR-I) - Spasticity, Hands-on (B)
Tea Break
15.30-17.30 Workshop 13:
Ultrasound in Neurorehabilitation
Workshop 14:
Autonomic Rehabilitation
Workshop 15:
Genetic, Biomarkers
Workshop 16:
(IFNR-II) - ICF Use for Goal Setting
Workshop 17:
(IFNR-III) - Pediatric Rehabilitation (Autism & Related disorders)
Workshop 18:
(IFNR-IV) - Spasticity, Hands-on (C)
17.30-18.15 Inaugural Lecture - Brain, Yoga and Rehabilitation
18.30-19.30 Opening Ceremony
19:30 onwards Cultural Evening followed by Inaugural Dinner

Scientific Programme: Day 2: Thursday, February 8, 2018

Time Title
07.15-08.15 Meet the Prof. 1 Meet the Prof. 2 Meet the Prof. 3 Meet the Prof. 4 Meet the Prof. 5 Breakfast Session (IFNR-I)  
08.30-09.30 Barnes Lecture:
Molecular Neurorehabilitation - From Smart Mice to Smarter Human: Prof. T. Carmichael, USA
 
09.30-10.30 Break and Posters
10.30-12.00 Neuroinfection
in Developing
World (DWF-I)
Symposium 1: Prognosis of Stroke Symposium 2: Advanced Technologies in Neurorehabilitation Symposium 3: Molecular Mechanisms of Recovery Forum SAARC Countries Joint Session
(IFNR-I)
10.30-12.30 Public Forum Traumatic Brain Injury
12.00-14.00 Lunch
12.30-14.00 Sponsored Symposia Sponsored symposia         13.30-15.30 Public Forum Spinal Cord Injury
14.00-14.45 Oral Comm Oral Comm Oral Comm Oral Comm Oral Comm Oral Comm  
14.45-15.30 SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting  
15.30-16.30 Break and Posters
16.30-18.00 AOSNR Joint Symposium (DWF-II) Symposium 4: Paediatric Neurorehabilitation Symposium 5: Acute TBI Treatment Symposium 6: Concussion Forum Session (IFNR-II) Public Forum 16.00 18.00 Cerebral Palsy
18.30-19.00 SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting  
19.30 Onwards Faculty Dinner

Scientific Programme: Day 3: Friday, February 9, 2018

Time Title
07.15-08.15 Meet the Prof. 6 Meet the Prof. 7 Meet the Prof. 8 Meet the Prof. 9 Meet the Prof. 10 Breakfast Session (IFNR-II)  
08.30-09.30 Plenary Lecture:

Understanding brain network dynamics - Clues for a new understanding of neuropsychiatric diseases?: Dr. Morten Kringelbach, Denmark

 
09.30-10.30 Break and Posters
10.30-12.00 Traditional Method of Rehabilitation
(DWF-III) - Yoga/TCM/Ayurveda
Symposium 7: Critical Illness Neuromyopathy Symposium 8: Cognitive Neurology & Neuropsychology Symposium 9: Spasticity Forum Gandhi Scholarship Award Session (IFNR-III) 10.30-12.30
Public Forum Dementia
12.00-14.00 Lunch
12.30-14.00 Sponsored Symposia Sponsored Symposia         Public Forum 13.30-15.30: Stroke
14.00-14.45 Oral Comm Oral Comm Oral Comm Oral Comm Oral Comm Oral Comm  
14.45-15.30 SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting  
15.30-16.30 Break and Posters
16.30-18.00 WHO Symposium - (DWF-IV) Symposium 10: Neuropathic Pain Symposium 11: Behavioural Problems Symposium 12: Motor Rehabilitation Forum Supporting Organization Symposium
(IFNR-IV)
Public Forum 16.00-18.00: Policy & Legal Aspect of Disability
18.00-19.00 SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting SIG/NS Meeting  
19.00-20.00 General Assembly  
20.00 Onwards Gala Dinner

Scientific Programme: Day 4: Saturday, February 10, 2018

Time Title
07.15-08.15 Meet the Prof. 11 Meet the Prof. 12 Meet the Prof. 13 Meet the Prof. 14 Meet the Prof. 15 Breakfast Session (IFNR-III)  
08.30-09.30 Plenary  
09.30-10.30 Break and Posters
10.30-12.00 Low Cost Rehabilitation (DWF-IV) Symposia 13: Overview of Clinical Trials Symposia 14: Spinal Cord Injury Symposia 15: Neurosurgery Forum Supporting Organization Symposium
(IFNR-V)
Public Forum 10.30-12.00: Epilepsy
12.00-14.00 Lunch
12.30-14.00 Sponsored Symposia Sponsored Symposia SIG Chair Meeting       Public Forum 12.30-14.00: Multiple Sclerosis
14.00-14.45 Oral Comm Oral Comm Oral Comm Oral Comm Oral Comm Oral Comm  
14.45-15.30 SIG/NS Mtg SIG/NS Mtg SIG/NS Mtg SIG/NS Mtg SIG/NS Mtg SIG/NS Mtg  
15.30-17.00 Session on
(DWF-VI)
Symposia 16: Language and Communication Disorders Symposia 17: Multiple Sclerosis Symposia 18: Movement Disorders Forum Session (IFNR-VI) Public Forum 15.30-17.00: Parkinson’s Disease
17.00 Closing Lecture: WHO Global Strategy on Rehabilitation - 2030:
Dr. Alarcos Cieza, Director, Disability and Rehabilitation, WHO, Geneva
Closing Ceremony | WCNR2020 PC
 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0