WCNR

10th WORLD CONGRESS FOR

NEUROREHABILITATION

FROM NEUROTECHNOLOGIES TO COMMUNITY CARE

WCNR

Scientific Programme: Day 3: Friday, February 9, 2018

Hall Time Topic
HALL A 07.15 - 08.15  MEET THE PROF 6
When to treat spasticity and how: Gerard Francisco (USA)
HALL B 07.15 - 08.15  MEET THE PROF 7
When to use robots in neurorehab: Volker Hoemberg (Germany)
HALL C 07.15 - 08.15  MEET THE PROF 8
Treatment of Neglect: Stephanie Clarke (Switzerland)
HALL D 07.15 - 08.15  MEET THE PROF 9
Rehab in Neuro-oncology: Wolfgang Grisold (Austria)
HALL E 07.15 - 08.15  MEET THE PROF 10
Holistic treatment of epilepsy: Nirmal Surya (India)
HALL F 07.15 - 08.15  BREAKFAST SESSION
FES on the Root of Personalized Intervention: Alon Gad (USA)
HALL H 07.15 - 08.15  BREAKFAST SESSION
Visual & Auditory Rehabilitation: Kris Sathian (USA)
HALL A-C 08.30 - 10.00  PLENARY SESSION
HALL A-C 08.30 - 09.30 Understanding brain network dynamics - Clues for a new understanding of neuropsychiatric diseases?:
Morten Kringelbach (UK)
HALL A-C 09.30 - 10.00  TBA
  10.00 - 11.00  BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING
HALL A 11.00 - 12.30  SESSION ON ALTERNATE MEDICINE (DWF-I)
Research on standardized outcome assessments and rehabilitation regimen of traditional Chinese medicine for the post-stroke with cognitive impairment (PSCI): Lidian Chen (China)
Role of Yoga in neuropsychological rehabilitation - NIMHANS Experience: Shivarama Varambally (India)
Using the dynamic Mind with in brain for remodulation: Ashok Pangariya (India)
Yoga and Meditation in Stroke: Pratap Sancheti (India)
HALL B 11.00 - 12.30  SYMPOSIUM 7: CRITICAL ILLNESS - NEUROMYOPATHY
Nomenclature, time course and clinical features: Dana Boering (Germany)
The Intensive Care Medicine research agenda on ICUAW: Greet van den Berghe (Belgium) - TBC
State of the art in early mobilisation in the ICU: Nicola Latronico (Italy) - TBC
HALL C 11.00 - 12.30  SYMPOSIUM 8: COGNITIVE NEUROLOGY & NEUROPSYCHOLOGY
The past, present and future of Cognitive Rehabilitation: Barbara Wilson (UK)
Role of The Family in Cognitive Rehabilitation - A Developing Country Perspective: Urvashi Shah (India)
Rehabilitation of Executive Deficits: Jill Winegardner (UK)
HALL D 11.00 - 12.30  SYMPOSIUM 9: SPASTICITY
State of the Art and Science of Spasticity Management: Gerard Francisco (USA)
Peripheral Mechanisms of Spasticity and Implications on Management: Preeti Raghavan (USA)
Neuromodulation for Spasticity: Sheng Li (USA)
HALL E 11.00 - 12.30  WFNR-ISPRM DISASTER REHABILITATION
Neurorehabilitation Disaster Management - Chinese Perspective: Jianan Li (China)
SCI in Nepal Earthquake: Raju Dhakal (Nepal)
Disaster rehabilitation in Indonesia: Angela Tulaar (Indonesia)
Updates from the recent WHO Global EMT Meeting in Hong Kong - The way forward: Bhasker Amatya (Australia)
HALL F 10.30 - 12.00  GANDHI SCHOLARSHIP AWARD SESSION (IFNR-III)
Narinder Kapur (UK)
Introduction (5 mins)
Gandhi Philosophy: Narinder Kapur (25 mins)
5 min presentation by 10 winners (50 mins)
Award Presentation (10 mins)
HALL H 10.30 - 12.30  PUBLIC FORUM - DEMENTIA
  12.30 - 14.00  LUNCH
HALL A 12.30 - 14.00  SPONSORED SYMPOSIA
HALL B 12.30 - 14.00  SPONSORED SYMPOSIA
HALL C 12.30 - 14.00  SPONSORED SYMPOSIA
HALL H 13.30 - 15.30  PUBLIC FORUM - STROKE
HALL A 14.00 - 14.45  ORAL PRESENTATION
HALL B 14.00 - 14.45  ORAL PRESENTATION
HALL C 14.00 - 14.45  ORAL PRESENTATION
HALL D 14.00 - 14.45  ORAL PRESENTATION
HALL E 14.00 - 14.45  ORAL PRESENTATION
HALL F 14.00 - 14.45 ORAL PRESENTATION
HALL A 14.45 - 15.30  SIG/NS MEETING
HALL B 14.45 - 15.30  SIG/NS MEETING
HALL C 14.45 - 15.30  SIG/NS MEETING
HALL D 14.45 - 15.30  SIG/NS MEETING
HALL E 14.45 - 15.30  SIG/NS MEETING
HALL F 14.45 - 15.30  SIG/NS MEETING
  15.30 - 16.30  BREAK AND POSTER VIEWING
HALL A 16.30 - 18.00  WHO SYMPOSIUM (DWF-II)
WHO - Secretary General: Alacar (TBA)
WHO - South Asia (TBA)
WHO - India (TBA)
HALL B 16.30 - 18.00  SYMPOSIUM 10: NEUROPATHIC PAIN
Painful neuropathies: Wolfgang Grisold (Austria)
Marta Imamura (Brazil)
Witsanu Kumthornithip (Thailand)
HALL C 16.30 - 18.00  SYMPOSIUM 11: BEHAVIOURAL DISTURBANCES AFTER ACQUIRED BRAIN INJURY
Agitation and aggression after stroke: Wai Kong Tang (Hong Kong) - TBC
Recovery from postanoxic coma: Stephanie Clarke (Switzerland)
Body representation disorders after brain damage: Gilles Rode (France)
HALL D 16.30 - 18.00  SYMPOSIUM 12: MOTOR REHABILITATION
Volker Hoemberg (Germany), Steven Cramer (USA), Nick Ward (UK)
HALL E 16.30 - 18.00  WORLD FEDERATION OF NEUROLOGY (WFN) SYMPOSIUM - TBA
HALL F 16.30 - 18.00  SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION SYMPOSIUM (IFNR-IV)
IAPMR: S. L. Yadav
AIOTA: Shashi Oberai
IAP: Sabah Thaver
ISHA: Zainab Nagree
IACP: Kalpana Srivastava
OPAI: Aratatran Patra
HALL H 16.30 - 18.00  PUBLIC FORUM: CEREBRAL PALSY
HALL A 18.00 - 19.00  SIG/NS MEETING
HALL B 18.00 - 19.00  SIG/NS MEETING
HALL C 18.00 - 19.00  SIG/NS MEETING
HALL D 18.00 - 19.00  SIG/NS MEETING
HALL E 18.00 - 19.00  SIG/NS MEETING
HALL F 18.00 - 19.00  SIG/NS MEETING
  19.30 PM GENERAL ASSEMBLY
  20.30 PM BANQUET DINNER
 
0
0
0
0
0
0
0